Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Hege Library & Learning Technologies

Hege Research Award

Hege Emerging Scholars Award Winners

2022

Emma English, Political Science and English, "The Impact of Online Medical Rhetoric on Prospective Parents Use of ARTS" [Nominated by Director of the Writing Program Parag Budhecha and Professor of Political Science Ken Gilmore]

Brooks Stemple, Economics, "Fix or Risk: How the Fed's Pandemic Policy Response Has Worked through the Corporate Bond Market" [Nominated by Professor of Economics Robert G. Williams and Associate Professor of Economics Natalya Shelkova]

Honorable mention: Beulah Gullion, History, "Friends Divided: Willie Frye and the Conflict of Consciences" [Nominated by Professor of History Sarah Thuesen]

 

2021

Jillian Morrison, Psychology, "Can Pets Cure Loneliness? An Analysis of the Human-Animal Connection in the Context of COVID-19" [Nominated by Associate Professor of Psychology Chris Henry]

Gracie Perry-Garnette, Biology, "Stony Coral Tissue Loss Disease (SCTLD) on the Reefs of North and Middle Caicos, Turks and Caicos Islands" [Nominated by Professor of Biology Melanie Lee-Brown]

 

2020

Mallory Cerkleski, Sustainable Food Systems, "“Not Your Mother’s Food Aid”: Political Strategies for Controlling Food Aid – A Comparative Study from Kenya and Malawi from 2006-2018" [Nominated by Visiting Instructor for Environmental Studies Bronwyn Tucker and Assistant Director of the Center for Principled Problem Solving and Excellence in Teaching Sonalini Sapra]

Reva Kreeger, History,  “Let Us Get about the Business of Liberation”: Black Greensboro’s Ongoing Struggle for Freedom between 1960 and 1979" [Nominated by Associate Professor of History Damon Akins]

Honorable Mention: Kayli Blankenship, Education Studies, "Teacher vs Student Perception of Teaching Methodologies Implemented on the Collegiate Level" [Nominated by Professor of Education Studies David Hildreth]

Honorable mention: Adyazbeth (Aya) Barrientos Solis, Biology "Disruption of established Staphylococcus aureus biofilms on Medical Plastics using Bacteriophage Sb-1 and Rifampicin" [Nominated by Professor of Biology Melanie Lee Brown]

 

2019

Chris Collins, Integrative Studies, "Silk Roads and Snow Leopards: The Historical Background and Environmental Implications of China's Belt and Road Initiative" [Nominated by Associate Professor of History Zhihong Chen]

Robin Bigaj, Biology, "Maternal Health and Traditional Practices in the Montagnard Communities of Greensboro, NC" [Nominated by Associate Professor of Biology Michele Malotky]

Honorable mention: Finn Shepherd, German Studies, "Das unbestimmte Geschlecht: Eine Untersuchung von nonbinaren und intersexuellen Identitaten in Deutchland" [Nominated by Professor of Foreign Languages David Limburg]

Honorable mention: Caleb Amstutz, Biology, "Impacts of Hurricanes on Fish Biodiversity in St. John, USVI" [Nominated by Assistant Professor of Biology Christine Stracey Richard]

Honorable mention: Leanna Kantt, Chemistry, "Spin Probe Studies of Structured Fluids" [Nominated by Professor of Chemistry Gail Webster]

 

2018

Caleb Anderson, Political Science, "In Plain Sight" [Nominated by Associate Professor of Political Science Maria Rosales]

Anna Kelly, Religious Studies, "Scholars Be Trippin': Rethinking the Relationship Between SBNRL and Religious Tourism" [Nominated by Assistant Professor of Religious Studies Jill Peterfeso]

Honorable mention: Sierra Saykeo, Psycholology, "Factors that Affect Help-Seeking: Examining Racial Differences Between Whites, Asians, and African Americans" [Nominated by Professor of Psychology Eva Lawrence]

Honorable mention: Dana Waskiewicz, Biology, "The Effects of Green Tea on Acid-Producing Bacteria of the Buccal Flora" [Nominated by Professor of Biology Melanie Lee Brown]

 

2017

Ro Lutenbacher, Psychology, "Latino Students' Family Values and Sense of Belonging in Higher Education." [Nominated by Professor of Psychology Eva Lawrence]

Taryn McFadden, Biology, "Resistance of complex biofilms, containing both bacterium Staphylococcus aureus and the yeast Candida albicans, to ultrasonic disruption from medical grade plastics." ‚Äč[Nominated by Professor of Biology Melanie Lee-Brown]

 

2016

Sydney Leigh Brown, Psychology and Art, "A Comparison of Genital Self-Image, Body Esteem, Communication Tendencies, and Media Consumption Between Cis Women and Individuals in the Trans* Community" [Nominated by Professor of Psychology Kathrynn Adams]

Emma Rountree, History, "'A Nation of Hero-Worshippers': Queen Marie of Romania, the United States of America, and the Rise of the Royal Celebrity" [Nominated by Professor of History Phil Slady]

 

2015

Caleb Brown, Biology and Chemistry, "Using Stigmatella aurantiaca Derived Natural Products for Quorum Quenching and Biofilm Disruption of Pseudomonas aeruginosa" [Nominated by Professor of Chemistry Robert Whitnell]

Julia Draper, Integrative Studies, "Past as Prologue: The Relationship between Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) and Health Outcomes in Emerging Adults" [Nominated by Professor of Psychology Kathrynn Adams]

Honorable mention: Emily Van Haneghan, Political Science and Peace and Conflict Studies, "Women and War: Evaluating Gender Equality's Impact on State's Level of Peace" [Nominated by Professor of Political Science Kenneth Gilmore]

2021 award video

2015 Award Recipient

2016 Award Recipients

2017 Award Recipients

2018 Award Recipients

2019 Award Recipients